News and Updates

 

Special Rules and Procedures for the 2021 Remote Contest

 

Houstonfest Scholarships

 

Scholarships at State

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Photo Gallery 2014

 

Arrival at Heights High School

 

Lunch options

 

Plays will be performed at Houstonfest

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

 

Important Dates

 

Fri., Jan. 15, 2021:  Regular deadline to submit registration spreadsheet in order to pay regular price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/25).

 

Mon., Jan. 25, 2021:  Final deadline to submit registration spreadsheet for late price of $12/student and deadline to postmark payment.

 

Mon., Feb. 1, 2021 Proof sheet of entries sent to teachers for final verification and changes.

 

Wed., Feb. 3, 2021, 8:00 p.m.Deadline to submit changes (adds, drops, substitutions). After this point, no more additions or substitutions will be allowed.

 

Sat., Feb. 6, 2021 Houstonfest (100% remote): some events conducted "live" (online) that day, all others submitted digitally by 9:00 a.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 13, 2021 Houstonfest online awards ceremony, time TBA.

 

Wed., Feb. 17, 2021:  State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. for "early bird" price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed yet). Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship and to submit entries for promotional video contest to State director Jennifer Christianson.

 

Mon., Feb. 22, 2021:  State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. at regular price of $12/student.

 

Sat., Feb. 27, 2021:  Texas State German Contest (100% remote): some events conducted "live" (online) that day, all others submitted digitally by 9:00 a.m.

 

Sat., Mar. 6, 2021 State online awards ceremony, time TBA. Also, Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

 

Fri., Mar. 12, 2021:  Gail Cope Scholarship applications due.

 

Fri., April 30, 2021:  Gail Cope Teacher Grant applications due.

Schedule

 

The schedule for the remote version of Houstonfest in 2021 will be entirely different than usual.  The schedule from 2020 further down is left here as a model for a non-pandemic year.

Here is a draft of the schedule for the live online events in 2021:

 

 

 

Everything from here down is from 2020 and irrelevant for 2021:

 

Printer-friendly schedule - Word

Printer-friendly schedule - PDF

(fits on one page front-and-back)

 

Arrival instructions

 

Map of the Heights campus (will be posted a few days before contest)

 

General instructions for judges

(other than Pass auf! and written-test proctors)

 

General Schedule 2020
7:15-7:30 a.m.

Judges who are not teachers check in and pick up judging packets in the Teaching Theater. Complimentary donuts, kolaches, fruit, coffee, juice, soda, and water will be served.

7:30-8:00 a.m. Teachers check in and pick up judging packets in the Teaching Theater.
8:05-8:20 a.m. Brief but important judges' meeting in the Teaching Theater.
7:30 -

8:30 a.m.

Students should set up their art entries and sign up for times to compete in chorus, classical ensemble, contemporary music, directed dialogue, duet acting, extemporaneous speaking, oral presentation, pair discussion, poetry memory/reading, polka band, prose memory/reading, scavenger hunt, sight reading, and vocal solo.  The sign-up lists will be posted next to the doors of the rooms.
8:30 a.m. Contests begin. The first of two sessions for Timed Writing begins. Judging of art events begins. The art area is off-limits to everyone except judges until judging is finished (and folk dance teams, who will enter the dance room via a staircase in the art area).
9:00 a.m. Digital Logo Designs, Research Papers, and Videos must be turned in to the library on the first floor by this time. The second of two sessions for Timed Writing begins.
9:30-11:00 a.m. Advantaged Speaker Test: all contestants MUST arrive by 9:30; this is the only opportunity of the day to take the test, and there is no late admission.
9:30 a.m. -

2:00 p.m.

Written testing: 9 sessions beginning 9:30, 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 12:00, 12:30, 1:00, 1:30.
12:00 noon - 1:30 p.m. Teachers and students are invited to view the art entries as soon as all art judging is complete. "Look but don't touch!"
12:30 -

1:00 p.m.

Most contests end. Novice Pass auf! ends at 1:30. Written tests and Varsity Pass auf! end at 2:00.
  Lunch at our on-campus vendors.
1:30-1:45 p.m. Retrieve art entries (not earlier, not later). Gather in the auditorium.
2:00 p.m. Entertainment by the band Das ist lustig.
~3:45 p.m. Announcement of awards in the auditorium.

 

Judging Assignments
Event Room Judges
Advantaged Speaker Test Teaching Theater  
Chorus, Classical Ensemble Choir Room  
Club Album Art Hallway  
Contemporary Music G208  
Crafts, Original Models Art Hallway  
Culture M346  
Digital Logo Design Library  
Directed Dialogue 1 A150  
Directed Dialogue 2 A152  
Doll Costume Art Hallway  
Duet Acting 1, 4 A171  
Duet Acting 2, 3 A175  
Extemp. Speaking facilitators A115  
Extemp. Speaking 3, Advant. A113  
Extemp. Speaking 4 A117  
Folk Dance (Einzel and Group) G216  
Folk Dance facilitator G216  
Gingerbread House

(Non-Traditional and Traditional)

Art Hallway  
Grammar M320  
Listening Comprehension M308  
Needlework Art Hallway  
Oral Presentation A217  
Pair Discussion M142  
Pass auf! (Novice) A210  
Pass auf! (Varsity) A215  
Photo Essay, Shirt Design Art Hallway  
Photography Art Hallway  
Play M130  
Poetry Memory 1, 4 A271  
Poetry Memory 2, 3 A273  
Poetry Memory Advantaged,

Poetry Reading 4

A275  
Poetry Reading 1 A276  
Poetry Reading 2 A278  
Poetry Reading 3,

Prose Memory Advantaged

A250  
Polka Band Band Hall  
Poster Art Hallway  
Prose Memory 1,

Prose Reading 3

A252  
Prose Memory 2,

Prose Reading 1

A236  
Prose Memory 3,

Prose Reading 2

A238  
Prose Memory 4,

Prose Reading 4

A212  
Puppet Show M144  
Reading Comprehension M316  
Research Paper Library  
Scavenger Hunt A173  
Sight Reading 1 A110  
Sight Reading 2 A112  
Sight Reading 3 A136  
Sight Reading 4 A138  
Skit 1, 4 M145  
Skit 2, 3 M131  
Spelling M315  
Timed Writing M345  
Video Library  
Vocabulary M318  
Vocal Solo G223  

Contingency plan for no-shows: Pull any judge from any of the events with three judges.

 
Director (Tabulation: Teacher Lounge) Rustin Buck
Breakfast  
Help with check-in  
Refreshment cart and lunch  
Art monitors  
Tabulation (data entry in library)  
Tabulation (intake and bagging in lounge)  
Written testing supervisor (Scantron: M310) David Kniess
Written testing assistants  
Host Mark Johnson

 

Room Finder

(This list is a bit more user-friendly than the list above if you are looking for a room number.)

Advantaged Speaker Test Teaching Theater   Poetry Reading 1 A276
Chorus Choir Room Poetry Reading 2 A278
Classical Ensemble Choir Room Poetry Reading 3 A250
Club Album Art Hallway Poetry Reading 4 A275
Contemporary Music G208 Polka Band Band Hall
Crafts Art Hallway Poster Art Hallway
Culture M346 Prose Memory 1 A252
Digital Logo Design - turn in Library Entrance Prose Memory 2 A236
Digital Logo Design - judging Library Prose Memory 3 A238
Directed Dialogue 1 A150 Prose Memory 4 A212
Directed Dialogue 2 A152 Prose Memory Advant. A250
Doll Costume Art Hallway Prose Reading 1 A236
Duet Acting 1, 4 A171 Prose Reading 2 A238
Duet Acting 2, 3 A175 Prose Reading 3 A252
Ext. Speaking - get topic A115 Prose Reading 4 A212
Ext. Speaking 3 - judging A113 Puppet Show M144
Ext. Speaking 4 - judging A117 Reading Comprehension M316
Ext. Speaking Adv. - judging A113 Research Paper - turn in Library Entrance
Folk Dance (Einzel & Group) G216 Research Paper - judging Library
Gingerbread House Art Hallway Scantron Room M310
Grammar M320 Scavenger Hunt A173
Listening Comprehension M308 Shirt Design Art Hallway
Needlework Art Hallway Sight Reading 1 A110
Oral Presentation A217 Sight Reading 2 A112
Original Models Art Hallway Sight Reading 3 A136
Pair Discussion M142 Sight Reading 4 A138
Pass auf! (Novice) A210 Skit 1, 4 M145
Pass auf! (Varsity) A215 Skit 2, 3 M131
Photo Essay Art Hallway Spelling M315
Photography Art Hallway Tabulation Room (data) Library
Play M130 Tabulation Room (intake) Teachers Lounge
Poetry Memory 1 A271 Timed Writing M345
Poetry Memory 2 A273 Video - turn in Library Entrance
Poetry Memory 3 A273 Video - judging Library
Poetry Memory 4 A271 Vocabulary M318
Poetry Memory Advant. A275 Vocal Solo G223
Advantaged Speaker Test Schedule only at 9:30 (lasting until 11:00)
Listening Comprehension Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  9:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

Upper Level (3 & 4):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Spelling Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Upper Level (3 & 4):  9:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

Timed Writing Schedule Levels 1 & 2:  only at 8:30 and 9:00

 

Group Schedule

Play, M130

Skit 1, M145

Folk Dance (Einzeltanz), G216

9:00   8:40   8:40  
9:40   8:55   8:50  
10:15   9:15   9:05  
  9:30   9:15  
Puppets (Lower), M144   9:25  
8:45   Skit 2, M131 9:40  
9:05   9:30   9:50  
9:30   9:45    
9:50   10:05   Folk Dance (Group), G216
10:15   10:20   10:20  
  10:40   10:45  
Puppets (Upper), M144 10:55   11:15  
8:30     11:40  
10:50   Skit 3, M131 12:10  
11:10   8:40    
11:35   9:00   Note: Students will choose their own times for the other group events: chorus, classical ensemble, contemporary music, duet acting, pair discussion, polka band, and scavenger hunt.
11:55    

Novice Pass auf! schedule

 

 

Varsity Pass auf! schedule

Skit 4, M145
10:00  
10:20  
10:45  
11:05  
11:30  

Note:

Students in all drama events and folk dance MUST do everything possible to adhere to the scheduled performance times.  They should, in fact, arrive 10 minutes BEFORE their scheduled time to get all props, etc. ready, so that when the previous group finishes, they can march right in and get on with the show.  The students should structure the entire rest of their day around their scheduled drama times.

 

If a cast member is involved in a Pass auf! game when the drama event is scheduled to start, he/she needs to leave the Pass auf! game and go to the drama event.  Pass auf! teams can continue to compete with fewer than five members if necessary.

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 6, 2021

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Due to COVID-19, the 2021 contest will be conducted entirely REMOTELY.

 

Link to Texas State German Contest

 

Texas State German Contest on Facebook