Home | Rules | Registration |

Schedule | Results | Contact

 

News and Updates

 

What's new for 2018

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Arrival at Heights High School

 

Lunch options

 

Plays will be performed at Houstonfest

 

Houstonfest Scholarships

 

Scholarships at State

 

Photo Gallery 2014

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

 

Important Dates

 

Fri., Jan. 18, 2019:  Regular deadline to submit registration spreadsheet in order to pay regular price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/25).

 

Fri., Jan. 25, 2019:  Final deadline to submit registration spreadsheet for late price of $12/student and deadline to postmark payment.

 

Mon., Jan. 28, 2019 Proof sheet of entries sent to teachers for final verification and changes.

 

Tue., Jan. 29, 2019: Research Papers due to David Kniess by 11:59 p.m.

 

Wed., Jan. 30, 2019, 8:00 p.m. Deadline to submit changes (adds, drops, substitutions).  After this point, no more additions or substitutions will be allowed in individual events.  Substitutions in group events may continue in emergency situations.

 

Thur., Jan. 31, 2019: Videos due to Mark Johnson by 6:00 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 2, 2019 Houstonfest !

 

Feb. x, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student.  Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student.  Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

 

Feb. x, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

 

Feb. x, 2019:  Entries for promotional video contest due to State director Jennifer Christianson

 

Sat., Feb. 23, 2019 Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos.

 

Sat., Mar. 2, 2019 Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

 

Mar. x, 2019 Gail Cope Scholarship applications due.

 

Tue., April 30, 2019 Gail Cope Teacher Grant applications due.

Schedule

 

A printer-friendly schedule will be posted here shortly before contest.

 

Arrival instructions will be posted here shortly before contest.

 

A map of the campus will be posted here shortly before contest.

 

General instructions for judges

(other than Pass auf! and written-test proctors)

 

General Schedule 2018
7:15 -

7:30 a.m.

Judges who are not teachers check in and pick up judging packets in the cafeteria. Complimentary donuts, kolaches, fruit, coffee, juice, soda, and water will be served.

7:30 -

8:00 a.m.

Teachers check in and pick up judging packets in the cafeteria.
8:05-8:20 a.m. Brief but important judges' meeting in the cafeteria.
7:30 -

8:30 a.m.

Students should set up their art entries in the gym and sign up for times to compete in chorus, classical ensemble, contemporary music, directed dialogue, duet acting, extemporaneous speaking, oral presentation, pair discussion, poetry memory/reading, polka band, prose memory/reading, scavenger hunt, sight reading, and vocal solo.  The sign-up lists will be posted on the doors of the rooms.
8:30 a.m. Contests begin. Judging of art events begins. The gym is off-limits to everyone except judges until judging is finished (and folk dance teams, who will enter the dance room via the staircase in the gym).
9:00 a.m. Digital Logo Designs, Research Papers, and Videos must be turned in to the library on the third floor by this time.
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Written testing (8 sessions beginning 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 12:00, 12:30, 1:00, 1:30).
12:00 noon - 1:45 p.m. Teachers and students are invited to view the art entries in the gym as soon as all art judging is complete. "Look but don't touch!"
12:30 -

1:00 p.m.

Most contests end. Written tests and Novice Pass auf! end at 2:00. Varsity Pass auf! ends at 3:00.
  Lunch at our on-campus vendors or off campus.
1:45 p.m. Retrieve art entries (not earlier, not later). Gather in the auditorium.
2:00 p.m. Entertainment by the band Das ist lustig and members of the folk dance group Keine Kunst in the auditorium.
~3:45 p.m. Announcement of awards in the auditorium.

 

Judging Assignments
Event Room Judges
Chorus, Classical Ensemble 401 Dusty Brown, Tara Mitchell
Club Album Main Gym Fiona Lindgren, Lisa Parrott
Contemporary Music 501 Amanda Belk, Julianne Gilga
Crafts Main Gym Bernard Gordon, Deanna Lowry
Culture 211 Sarai Macedo, Norma Perez
Digital Logo Design 321 (Library) Jacob Desporte, Rachel Newman
Directed Dialogue 1 300 Carolin Haddox, Bill Pielop
Directed Dialogue 2 301 Barbara Lott, Bianca Reich
Doll Costume, Needlework Main Gym Laura Felusiak, Judy Gordon
Duet Acting 1, 3 104 Zita Hrala, Julia Ibold
Duet Acting 2, 4 107 Ervin Malakaj, Karen Schmidt
Extemp. Speaking facilitator 215 Debbie Ott, William Richardson
Extemp. Speaking 3 & Advant. 217 Birgit Eisenkoelbl, Jennifer Martin, Lena Schaetzel
Extemp. Speaking 4 218 Hans Sunder, Aida Yale
Folk Dance (Couple and Group) X84 (from gym) Zach Brown, Ed Schoenstein, Erich Wolz
Gingerbread House (Non-Trad.) Main Gym Linda Gabrielson, Yasemin Keskin
Gingerbread House (Trad.) Main Gym Diane Sullivan, Janet Townsend
Grammar 212 Jeanette Gillen, assisted by Freddy Davalos and Marina Rossow in the afternoon
Listening Comprehension 205 Juan Huerta, Robert Lenz
Needlework Main Gym Yulia Borisova, Yvonne Thomas
Oral Presentation,

Sight Reading 1

108 Sonja Cooper, Heike Kelleher
Original Models Main Gym Lenni Levermann, Eric Linnes
Pair Discussion 303 Elmy Biermanns, Friedhelm Luening
Pass auf! (Novice) 314 Brandon Collins, Sarah Smith
Pass auf floater 313 & 314 Lauren Davis, Kim Horrell
Pass auf! (Varsity) 313 Kurt Bauske, Owen Shortt
Photo Essay Main Gym Jakob Nawroth, Markus Wimmer
Photography Main Gym Margaret Molloy, Michael Rossow
Play Auditorium Brenda Bauske, Julie Schneller
Poetry Memory 1,

Prose Reading 4

305 Birgit Arentsen, Manuela Hammer
Poetry Memory 2,

Prose Memory 3

306 Sarah Murray, Claudia Werner
Poetry Memory 3,

Poetry Reading 4

307 Heike Jirari, Hanne-Lore Sunder
Poetry Memory 4,

Prose Reading 3

308 Chuck Bearden, Elke Crow
Poetry Memory Advantaged,

Prose Reading 1

309 Birgit Glennan, Michael Meinersmann
Poetry Reading 1,

Prose Memory 2

310 Max Berenbrok, Miranda James
Poetry Reading 2,

Prose Memory Advantaged

311 Kathrin Correll, Sebastian Gobel
Poetry Reading 3,

Prose Memory 4

312 Ursula Adams, Burhanuddin Calcuttawala
Polka Band 123 (band hall) Brian Berlin(?), Valina Witte
Poster Main Gym Maike Klee, Johanna Schuchert
Prose Memory 1,

Prose Reading 2

316 Taleed Atieh, Karen Frye
Puppet Show 100 Diana Johnson, Heinz Schmidt
Reading Comprehension 214 Taylor Atchley, George Rissky
Research Paper 321 (Library) Cecilia Lara, Manuela Richardson
Scavenger Hunt 304 Arletta Beard, Juergen Mueller, Christiane Salvador
Shirt Design Main Gym Casey Grant, Isabelle Wünsche
Sight Reading 2 109 Viola Jaynes, Heidi Kirby
Sight Reading 3 111 Stanley Stifflemire, Kurt Uhlendorf
Sight Reading 4 112 Katharina Kley, Alexandra Wirth
Skit 1, 3 102 Julia Hummel, Steve Wynne
Skit 2, 4 103 Trina Powers, Brittany Updegrave
Spelling 213 Dan Horrell (proctor), Lenni Levermann & Johanna Schuchert (graders)
Video 321 (Library) Seth Hulse, Anke Meyer
Vocabulary 216 James Brock, Alex Hasen
Vocal Solo 318 Laura Dunn, Joachim Modlich
Contingency plans for no-shows: Take Birgit Eisenkoelbl or Lena Schaetzel (Extemp 3/Adv (has 3 judges)), use Mark Johnson, take certain written test proctors if present by 8:30 (James Brock - Vocab, Robert Lenz - LC, Sarai Macedo - Culture, George Rissky - RC), take Arletta Beard or Christiana Salvador (Scavenger Hunt)
 
Director (Tabulation: 209) Rustin Buck
Assistants to director Ann Marie Schrock, Kandee Jahns, Joyce Kamla
Tabulation room assistants Anne Beckman, Sandy Harvey
Tabulation room (intake and bags) David & Michelle LaDoucieur (11:30-1:30), Qingren Jin (12-5), Jackie Minter (12-5)
Art monitor Josie Madden
Folk Dance monitor Daniel Paumen
Written testing supervisor (Scantron: 202) David Kniess
Written testing assistant Beverly Randall
Trouble-shooter and photographer Mark Johnson
Host Alison Wimmer-Schmieder

 

Room Finder

(This list is a bit more user-friendly than the list above if you are looking for a room number.)

Chorus 401   Poetry Reading 1 310
Classical Ensemble 401 Poetry Reading 2 311
Club Album Main Gym Poetry Reading 3 312
Contemporary Music 501 Poetry Reading 4 307
Crafts Main Gym Polka Band 123 (Band Hall)
Culture 211 Poster Main Gym
Digital Logo Design - turn in 321 (Library) Prose Memory 1 316
Digital Logo Design - judging 321 (Library) Prose Memory 2 310
Directed Dialogue 1 300 Prose Memory 3 306
Directed Dialogue 2 301 Prose Memory 4 312
Doll Costume Main Gym Prose Memory Advant. 311
Duet Acting 1, 3 104 Prose Reading 1 309
Duet Acting 2, 4 107 Prose Reading 2 316
Ext. Speaking - get topic 215 Prose Reading 3 308
Ext. Speaking 3, Adv - judging 217 Prose Reading 4 305
Ext. Speaking 4 - judging 218 Puppet Show 100
Folk Dance (Couple & Group) X84 (from gym) Reading Comprehension 214
Gingerbread House Main Gym Research Paper - turn in 321 (Library)
Grammar 212 Research Paper - judging 321 (Library)
Listening Comprehension 205 Scavenger Hunt 304
Needlework Main Gym Scantron 202
Oral Presentation 108 Shirt Design Main Gym
Original Models Main Gym Sight Reading 1 108
Pair Discussion 303 Sight Reading 2 109
Pass auf! (Novice) 314 Sight Reading 3 111
Pass auf! (Varsity) 313 Sight Reading 4 112
Photo Essay Main Gym Skit 1, 3 102
Photography Main Gym Skit 2, 4 103
Play Auditorium Spelling 213
Poetry Memory 1 305 Tabulation Room 209
Poetry Memory 2 306 Video - turn in 321 (Library)
Poetry Memory 3 307 Video - judging 321 (Library)
Poetry Memory 4 308 Vocabulary 216
Poetry Memory Advant. 309 Vocal Solo 318
Listening Comprehension Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  9:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

Upper Level (3 & 4):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Spelling Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Upper Level (3 & 4):  9:30, 10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

 

Group Schedule

Play, Auditorium

Skit 1, Room 102

Folk Dance (Couple), X84

8:30 Cy-Fair 8:30 Kingwood 8:30 The Woodlands
9:00 Kingwood 8:50 Tompkins 8:40 Clements
9:30 Clements 9:10 Morton Ranch 8:50 Morton Ranch
10:10 Cinco Ranch 9:30 Heights 9:05 Deer Park
10:40 Deer Park 10:00 Deer Park 9:15 Tompkins
11:10

Morton Ranch

10:20

The Woodlands

9:25 Kingwood
11:40 Bellaire 10:40 WAIS    
        Folk Dance (Group), X84
Puppets (Lower), Room 100 Skit 3, Room 102 9:45 Tompkins
8:30 Morton Ranch 11:20 Cinco Ranch 10:10

Clements

8:50 The Woodlands 11:40

Kingwood

10:35 Heights
9:10 Kingwood 12:10 Morton Ranch 11:00 The Woodlands
9:40 Clements 12:30 Tompkins 11:30 Deer Park
10:00 Heights     11:55 Morton Ranch
10:20

Travis

Skit 2, Room 103 12:20 Kingwood
 

 

8:50 Tompkins 12:45 Travis
Puppets (Upper), Room 100 9:10 Clements    
10:50 Kingwood 9:30

Deer Park

Note: Students will choose their own times for the other group events (chorus, classical ensemble, contemporary music, duet acting, pair discussion, polka band, and scavenger hunt).
11:10 Morton Ranch 10:00 Morton Ranch
11:30 The Woodlands 10:20 Heights
11:50 Willis 10:40 Kingwood
12:10 Clements    
    Skit 4, Room 103
Novice Pass auf! schedule

 

Varsity Pass auf! schedule

8:30 Tompkins
11:10

Bellaire

11:30 Cinco Ranch
11:50 Kingwood
12:20 Morton Ranch
12:40 Clements
   

 

Note:

Students in all drama events and folk dance MUST do everything possible to adhere to the scheduled performance times.  They should, in fact, arrive 10 minutes BEFORE their scheduled time to get all props, etc. ready, so that when the previous group finishes, they can march right in and get on with the show.  The students should structure the entire rest of their day around their scheduled drama times.

 

If a cast member is involved in a Pass auf! game when the drama event is scheduled to start, he/she needs to leave the Pass auf! game and go to the drama event.  Pass auf! teams can continue to compete with fewer than five members if necessary.

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 2, 2019

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Heights High School

413 E. 13th Street

Houston, TX 77008

 

Link to Texas State German Contest