News and Updates

 

What's new for 2018

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

Houstonfest Scholarships

 

Scholarships at State

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Arrival at Hogg Middle School

 

Bubble Soccer

 

Lunch options

 

Plays will be performed at Houstonfest

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

Photo Gallery 2014

 

Important Dates

 

Wed., Jan. 17, 2018:  Regular deadline to submit registration spreadsheet in order to pay regular price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/24).

 

Wed., Jan. 24, 2018:  Final deadline to submit registration spreadsheet for late price of $12/student and deadline to postmark payment.

 

Mon., Jan. 29, 2018 Proof sheet of entries sent to teachers for final verification and changes.

 

Tue, Jan. 30, 2018 Research Papers due to David Kniess by 11:59 p.m.

 

Wed., Jan. 31, 2018, 8:00 p.m. Deadline to submit changes (adds, drops, substitutions).  After this point, no more additions or substitutions will be allowed in individual events.  Substitutions in group events may continue in emergency situations.

 

Thur., Feb. 1, 2018: Videos due to Mark Johnson by 6:00 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 3, 2018 Houstonfest !

 

Fri., Feb. 9, 2018 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student.  Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student.  Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

 

Fri, Feb. 16, 2018 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

 

Sat., Feb. 24, 2018 Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos.

 

Sat., Mar. 3, 2018 Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

 

Fri., Mar. 9, 2018 Gail Cope Scholarship applications due.

Schedule

 

A printer-friendly schedule will be posted here as a Word document and a PDF file

shortly before Houstonfest.

 

Arrival

 

A map of the Hogg Middle School campus will be posted here shortly before Houstonfest.

 

General instructions for judges

(other than Pass auf! and written-test proctors)

 

General Schedule 2018
7:15 -

7:30 a.m.

Judges who are not teachers check in and pick up judging packets.  Complimentary donuts, kolaches, fruit, coffee, juice, soda, and water will be served.

7:40 -

8:00 a.m.

Teachers check in and pick up judging packets.
8:10-8:20 a.m. Brief but important judges' meeting.
7:30 -

8:30 a.m.

Students should set up their art entries and sign up for times to compete in chorus, classical ensemble, contemporary music, directed dialogue, duet acting, extemporaneous speaking, oral presentation, pair discussion, poetry memory/reading, polka band, prose memory/reading, scavenger hunt, sight reading, and vocal solo.  The sign-up lists will be posted on the doors of the rooms.
8:15 a.m. - 12:00 noon Bubble Soccer.
8:30 a.m. Contests beginJudging of art events begins.  The art areas are off-limits to everyone except judges until judging is finished.
9:00 a.m. Digital Logo Designs, Research Papers, and Videos must be turned in by this time.
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m. Written testing (8 sessions beginning 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, 11:30, 12:00, 12:30, 1:00, 1:30).
12:00 noon - 1:45 p.m. Teachers and students are invited to view the art entries as soon as all art judging is complete.  "Look but don't touch!"
12:30 -

1:00 p.m.

Most contests end.  Written tests and Novice Pass auf! end at 2:00, Varsity Pass auf! at 2:30.
  Lunch at our on-campus vendors or off campus.
1:45 p.m. Retrieve art entries (not earlier, not later).  Gather in the auditorium.
2:00 p.m. Entertainment by the band Das ist lustig and members of the folk dance group Keine Kunst in the auditorium.
~3:45 p.m. Announcement of awards in the auditorium.

 

Judging Assignments
Event Room Judges
Chorus, Classical Ensemble    
Club Album    
Contemporary Music    
Crafts    
Culture    
Digital Logo Design    
Directed Dialogue 1    
Directed Dialogue 2    
Doll Costume, Needlework    
Duet Acting 1, 2    
Duet Acting 3, 4    
Extemp. Speaking facilitator    
Extemp. Speaking 3    
Extemp. Speaking 4 & Advant.    
Folk Dance (Couple and Group)    
Folk Dance (Couple only)    
Gingerbread House (Non-Trad.)    
Gingerbread House (Trad.)    
Grammar    
Listening Comprehension    
Oral Presentation,

Sight Reading 4

   
Original Models    
Pair Discussion    
Pass auf! (Novice)    
Pass auf floater    
Pass auf! (Varsity)    
Photo Essay    
Photography    
Play    
Poetry Memory 1,

Poetry Reading 4

   
Poetry Memory 2,

Prose Reading 4

   
Poetry Memory 3,

Prose Memory 2

   
Poetry Memory 4,

Prose Reading 1

   
Poetry Memory Advantaged,

Prose Reading 3

   
Poetry Reading 1,

Prose Memory 3

   
Poetry Reading 2,

Prose Memory Advantaged

   
Poetry Reading 3,

Prose Memory 4

   
Polka Band    
Poster    
Prose Memory 1,

Prose Reading 2

   
Puppet Show    
Reading Comprehension    
Research Paper    
Scavenger Hunt    
Shirt Design    
Sight Reading 1    
Sight Reading 2    
Sight Reading 3    
Skit 1, 3    
Skit 2, 4    
Spelling    
Video    
Vocabulary    
Vocal Solo    
If three judges are listed in an event, other than in specialized things like folk dance and Pass auf!, it is possible that one of them will be pulled at the last minute to cover something else if we have cancellations or no-shows.
 
Director Rustin Buck
Assistants to director Kandee Jahns, Ann Marie Schrock, Joyce Kamla
Tabulation room assistants Anne Beckman, Melissa Vargas, Sandy Harvey
Tabulation room (intake and bags)  
Art hallway assistant  
Folk Dance monitor  
Written testing supervisor David Kniess
Written testing assistant Beverly Randall
Bubble soccer a.m., tab room p.m.  
Host & bubble soccer Mark Johnson

 

Room Finder

(This list is a bit more user-friendly than the list above if you are looking for a room number.)

Chorus     Poetry Reading 1  
Classical Ensemble   Poetry Reading 2  
Club Album   Poetry Reading 3  
Contemporary Music   Poetry Reading 4  
Crafts   Polka Band  
Culture   Poster  
Digital Logo Design - turn in   Prose Memory 1  
Digital Logo Design - judging   Prose Memory 2  
Directed Dialogue 1   Prose Memory 3  
Directed Dialogue 2   Prose Memory 4  
Doll Costume   Prose Memory Advant.  
Duet Acting 1, 2   Prose Reading 1  
Duet Acting 3, 4   Prose Reading 2  
Ext. Speaking - get topic   Prose Reading 3  
Ext. Speaking 3 - judging   Prose Reading 4  
Ext. Speaking 4, Adv - judging   Puppet Show  
Folk Dance (Couple & Group)   Reading Comprehension  
Gingerbread House   Research Paper - turn in  
Grammar   Research Paper - judging  
Listening Comprehension   Scavenger Hunt  
Needlework   Shirt Design  
Oral Presentation   Sight Reading 1  
Original Models   Sight Reading 2  
Pair Discussion   Sight Reading 3  
Pass auf! (Novice)   Sight Reading 4  
Pass auf! (Varsity)   Skit 1, 3  
Photo Essay   Skit 2, 4  
Photography   Spelling  
Play   Tabulation Room  
Poetry Memory 1   Video - turn in  
Poetry Memory 2   Video - judging  
Poetry Memory 3   Vocabulary  
Poetry Memory 4   Vocal Solo  
Poetry Memory Advant.   Bubble Soccer  
Listening Comprehension Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

Upper Level (3 & 4):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Spelling Schedule Lower Level (1 & 2):  10:00, 11:00, 12:00, 1:00

Upper Level (3 & 4):  10:30, 11:30, 12:30, 1:30

 

Group Schedule

Play, Room x

Skit 3, Room x

Folk Dance (Couple), x

8:30   8:30   8:30  
9:00   8:50   8:40  
9:30   9:10   8:50  
10:10   9:30   9:05  
10:40       9:15  
11:20   Skit 1, Room x 9:25  
11:50   10:00   9:40  
    10:20      
Puppets (Lower), Room x 10:40   Folk Dance (Group), x
8:30   11:00   10:00  
8:50   11:20   10:25  
9:10   11:40   10:55  
9:30       11:20  
    Skit 4, Room x 11:50  
Puppets (Upper), Room x 8:30   12:15  
10:00   8:50   12:40  
10:20   9:10      
10:40   9:30   Note: Students will choose their own times for the other group events (chorus, classical ensemble, contemporary music, duet acting, polka band, and scavenger hunt).
11:10   9:50  
11:30   10:10  
    10:30  
Novice Pass auf! schedule

 

Varsity Pass auf! schedule

   
Skit 2, Room x
11:00  
11:15  
11:30  
11:50  
12:05  

 

Note:

Students in all drama events and folk dance MUST do everything possible to adhere to the scheduled performance times.  They should, in fact, arrive 10 minutes BEFORE their scheduled time to get all props, etc. ready, so that when the previous group finishes, they can march right in and get on with the show.  The students should structure the entire rest of their day around their scheduled drama times.

 

If a cast member is involved in a Pass auf! game when the drama event is scheduled to start, he/she needs to leave the Pass auf! game and go to the drama event.  Pass auf! teams can continue to compete with fewer than five members if necessary.

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 3, 2018,

8:00 a.m.

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Hogg Middle School

1100 Merrill Street

Houston, TX 77009

(2018 only)

 

Link to Texas State German Contest