Home | Rules | Registration |

Schedule | Results | Contact

 

News and Updates

 

Houstonfest Scholarships - Winners Posted!

 

Scholarships at State

 

What's new for 2018

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Arrival at Heights High School

 

Lunch options

 

Plays will be performed at Houstonfest

 

Photo Gallery 2014

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

 

Important Dates

 

Fri., Mar. 9, 2018 Gail Cope Scholarship applications due.

 

Mon., April 30, 2018 Gail Cope Teacher Grant applications due.

 

Fri., Jan. 18, 2019:  Regular deadline to submit registration spreadsheet in order to pay regular price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/25).

 

Fri., Jan. 25, 2019:  Final deadline to submit registration spreadsheet for late price of $12/student and deadline to postmark payment.

 

Mon., Jan. 28, 2019 Proof sheet of entries sent to teachers for final verification and changes.

 

Tue., Jan. 29, 2019:: Research Papers due to David Kniess by 11:59 p.m.

 

Wed., Jan. 30, 2019, 8:00 p.m. Deadline to submit changes (adds, drops, substitutions).  After this point, no more additions or substitutions will be allowed in individual events.  Substitutions in group events may continue in emergency situations.

 

Thur., Jan. 31, 2019: Videos due to Mark Johnson by 6:00 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 2, 2019 Houstonfest !

 

Feb. x, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student.  Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student.  Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

 

Feb. x, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

 

Feb. x, 2019:  Entries for promotional video contest due to State director Jennifer Christianson

 

Sat., Feb. 23, 2019 Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos.

 

Sat., Mar. 2, 2019 Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

Daily Log of Changes to State-Qualifier List

 

After Houstonfest, some schools and individuals opt not to attend State for various reasons.  When this happens, the name of each entry that will not attend State is dropped from the state-qualifier list, and the next entry (from places 6-10) moves up.  These changes are reflected in the results spreadsheet, but for the convenience of teachers who are watching for changes that affect their students, this page will also contain a log of the changes made each day.

 

Change made February 22:

 

Affecting Heights:

Drop D Eugenio (twhs) from Vocal Solo, move up Ruby Guerra (heig).

 

Changes made February 15:

 

Affecting Bellaire:

Drop J Redland (tayl) from Listening Comprehension 2, move up Matthew Zhang (bell).

 

Affecting Heights:

Drop J Redland (tayl) from Spelling 2, move up Hasten Kamphuis (heig).

 

Change made February 13:

 

Affecting Tomball:

Drop A Ng (cinc) from Culture 2, move up Ryan McGuffin (tomb).

 

Changes made February 12:

 

Affecting Cinco Ranch:

Drop E Laird (koak) from Original Models, move up Rachel Foreman & Tommy Foreman (cinc).

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop R Beaubouef & M Raney from Poster, move up Angela Chang (clem).

 

Affecting Kingwood:

Drop Klein Oak (koak) and Willis (will) from Classical Ensemble, move up Kingwood (king).

 

Affecting The Woodlands:

Drop M Hoffart (will) from Crafts, move up Michelle Lange (twhs).

 

Affecting no one:

Drop Willis (will) from Puppet Show (Upper Level); thereís no one left to move up.

 

Change made February 9:

 

Affecting Tomball:
Drop Z Petitt (trav) and N Bellon (tomb) and S Ramirez (mort) from Reading Comprehension 1, move up Emma Kinzel (tomb).

 

Changes made February 8:

 

Affecting Bellaire:

Drop B Broekhuis (trav) from Poetry Memory 3, move up Clarke Foster (bell).

Drop J Hernandez-Balsamo (tomp) from Sight Reading 2, move up Matthew Zhang (bell).

 

Affecting Kingwood:

Drop R Lai (clem) from Culture 2, move up Tanner Rios (king).

 

Affecting Klein Oak:

Drop B Broekhuis (trav) from Original Model, move up Ethan Laird (koak).

 

Affecting Memorial:

Drop B Broekhuis (trav) from Reading Comprehension 3, move up Alexandra Freytes (memo).

Changes made February 6:

 

Affecting Bellaire:

Drop N Aranke (clem) from Extemporaneous Speaking 4, move up Cassie Yuan (bell).

Drop S Suggs (heig) from Grammar 2, move up Jimmy Xin (bell).

Drop F Zuckerbrod (bell) from Reading Comprehension 4, move up Kyle Trahan (bell).

 

Affecting Brazoswood:

Drop W He (bell) from Vocabulary 4, move up George Braun (brwd).

 

Affecting Clements:

Drop J Debus (twhs) from Culture 2, move up Rita Lai (clem).

 

Affecting Heights:

Drop N Aranke (clem) from Spelling 4, move up Sara Fetahagic (heig).

 

Affecting Memorial:

Drop F Zuckerbrod (bell) from Listening Comprehension 4, move up Jenali Mehta (memo).

 

Affecting Seven Lakes:

Drop Clear Lake (clla) from Scavenger Hunt, move up Seven Lakes (sevl).

 

Affecting no one:

Drop Morton Ranch (mort) from Puppet Show (Lower Level); there's no one left to move up.

 

Changes made February 5:

 

Affecting Deer Park and Kingwood:

All 7 plays from Houstonfest are allowed to advance to State.  Houstonfestís 6th- and 7th-place plays cannot earn sweepstakes points at State but can compete and win awards.

 

Affecting Kingwood:

Drop T Calderone (king) from Prose Memory 3, move up Katie Rook (king).

 

Affecting Tomball:

Drop J Collura (clla) from Culture 1, move up Aidan Hamrick (tomb).

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 2, 2019

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Heights High School

413 E. 13th Street

Houston, TX 77008

 

Link to Texas State German Contest