Home | Rules | Registration |

Schedule | Results | Contact

 

News and Updates

 

What's new for 2018

 

Teacher-to-Teacher Tips

 

Tips for Pair Discussion

 

Arrival at Heights High School

 

Lunch options

 

Plays will be performed at Houstonfest

 

Houstonfest Scholarships

 

Scholarships at State

 

Photo Gallery 2014

 

Daily log of changes to state-qualifier list

 

 

Important Dates

 

Fri., Jan. 18, 2019:  Regular deadline to submit registration spreadsheet in order to pay regular price of $10/student (payment does not have to be mailed until 1/25).

 

Fri., Jan. 25, 2019:  Final deadline to submit registration spreadsheet for late price of $12/student and deadline to postmark payment.

 

Mon., Jan. 28, 2019 Proof sheet of entries sent to teachers for final verification and changes.

 

Tue., Jan. 29, 2019: Research Papers due to David Kniess by 11:59 p.m.

 

Wed., Jan. 30, 2019, 8:00 p.m. Deadline to submit changes (adds, drops, substitutions).  After this point, no more additions or substitutions will be allowed in individual events.  Substitutions in group events may continue in emergency situations.

 

Thur., Jan. 31, 2019: Videos due to Mark Johnson by 6:00 p.m.

 

Sat., Feb. 2, 2019 Houstonfest !

 

Feb. x, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. in order to qualify for early-bird price of $10 per student.  Online registrations submitted after this point incur the regular registration fee of $12 per student.  Also, deadline to apply for the Mary El-Beheri Memorial Scholarship.

 

Feb. x, 2019 State online registration due by 11:59 p.m. (regular deadline). Also, postmark deadline for State payment, regardless of whether you completed your online registration by the early-bird or the regular deadline.

 

Feb. x, 2019:  Entries for promotional video contest due to State director Jennifer Christianson

 

Sat., Feb. 23, 2019 Texas State German Contest, Texas State University, San Marcos.

 

Sat., Mar. 2, 2019 Houstonfest Scholarship applications due.

 

Mar. x, 2019 Gail Cope Scholarship applications due.

 

Tue., April 30, 2019 Gail Cope Teacher Grant applications due.

Varsity Pass auf! Schedule 2018

 

This schedule as a Word file

 

Time

Game

Teams

Results

8:30

Varsity 1

(V1)

Kingwood vs. Deer Park Winner plays at 1:00.

Loser is eliminated.

9:00

Varsity 2

(V2)

Cinco Ranch vs. Heights Winner plays at 12:00.

Loser is eliminated.

9:30

Varsity 3

(V3)

The Woodlands vs. Memorial Winner plays at 12:00.

Loser is eliminated.

10:00

Varsity 4

(V4)

Bellaire vs. Morton Ranch Winner plays at 12:30.

Loser is eliminated.

10:30

Varsity 5

(V5)

Taylor vs. Tomball Winner plays at 12:30.

Loser is eliminated.

11:00

Varsity 6

(V6)

Brazoswood vs. Tompkins Winner plays at 11:30.

Loser is eliminated.

11:30

Varsity 7

(V7)

Clements vs. Winner of V6 Winner plays at 1:30.

Loser is eliminated.

12:00

Varsity 8

(V8)

Winner of V2 vs. Winner of V3 Winner plays at 1:00.

Loser is eliminated.

12:30 Varsity 9

(V9)

Winner of V4 vs. Winner of V5 Winner plays at 1:30.

Loser is eliminated.

1:00 Varsity 10 (V10) Winner of V1 vs. Winner of V8 Winner plays at 2:30.

Loser plays at 2:00.

1:30 Varsity 11 (V11) Winner of V7 vs. Winner of V9 Winner plays at 2:30.

Loser plays at 2:00.

2:00 Varsity 12 (V12) Loser of V10 vs. Loser of V11 Winner is 3rd.

Loser is 4th.

2:30 Varsity 13

(V13)

Winner of V10 vs. Winner of V11 Winner is 1st.

Loser is 2nd.

 

When is the next Houstonfest?

 

Saturday,

February 2, 2019

 

Where is Houstonfest?

 

Heights High School

413 E. 13th Street

Houston, TX 77008

 

Link to Texas State German Contest